Back Bay Unit Owner Receives First Known Court-Ordered Buy-Back After Fire Damages Condominium
[…] Upon receipt by the Trustees of the Restoration Agreement signed by all of the Unit Owners, the Trustees shall proceed with the necessary repairs and restoration. The cost of repairs and restoration in excess of any available common funds, including the proceeds of any insurance, shall be a common expense.

If the Restoration Agreement is not signed by all of the Unit Owners, the Trustees shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of Section 17 of Chapter 183A.

General Laws c. 183A, § 17 provides as follows:

(a) Rebuilding of the common areas and facilities made necessary by fire or other casualty loss shall be carried out in the manner set forth in the by-law provision dealing with the necessary work of maintenance, repair and replacement, using common funds, including the proceeds of any insurance, for that purpose, provided such casualty loss does not exceed ten per cent of the value of the condominium prior to the casualty.

(b) If said casualty loss exceeds ten per cent of the value of the condominium prior to the casualty, and

(2) If seventy-five per cent of the unit owners agree to proceed with the necessary repair or restoration, the cost of the rebuilding of the condominium, in excess of any available common funds, including the proceeds of any insurance, shall be a common expense, provided however, that if such excess cost exceeds ten per cent of the value of the condominium prior to the casualty, any unit owner who did not so agree may apply to the superior court of the county in which the condominium is located on such notice to the organization of unit owners as the court shall direct, for an order directing the purchase of his unit by the organization of unit owners at the fair market value thereof as approved by the court. The cost of any such purchase shall be a common expense.

Following the fire, the Condominium Trust – apparently on the advice of counsel – sent a letter to the Condominium’s unit owners.