A Growing Number of Massachusetts Communities Push Back against MBTA Zoning Requirements
[…] With litigation pending against Milton and a majority of towns not yet having reached the compliance deadline, it is unclear what the outcome of the new zoning requirements will be.

MBTA Communities are defined as cities and towns other than Boston that host MBTA service and their abutters. 177 MBTA communities are subject to the new zoning requirements, as shown on the below map published on the Massachusetts state website.

Description of image

General Laws c. 40A, § 3A, provides in full, as follows:

Section 3A. (a)(1) An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children. For the purposes of this section, a district of reasonable size shall: (i) have a minimum gross density of 15 units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by section 40 of chapter 131 and title 5 of the state environmental code established pursuant to section 13 of chapter 21A; and (ii) be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.

(b) An MBTA community that fails to comply with this section shall not be eligible for funds from: (i) the Housing Choice Initiative as described by the governor in a message to the general court dated December 11, 2017; (ii) the Local Capital Projects Fund established in section 2EEEE of chapter 29; or (iii) the MassWorks infrastructure program established in section 63 of chapter 23A.

(c) The department, in consultation with the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.

The Attorney General is tasked with enforcing the requirements of this new law and issued an Advisory in March 2023 indicating that compliance with the law is required and that opting out of the funds listed in § 3A(b) does not absolve a city or town from the rezoning requirements.

The Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (EOHLC) established the following deadlines by which cities and towns must achieve compliance with the new law:

• Communities served by rapid transit must comply by 12/31/2023;

• Communities served by the commuter rail must comply by 12/31/2024;